Preserved Recordings

The United Music Foundation has already preserved recordings by the Artists and from the Collections listed below.


These recordings, for the most part unreleased, have been preserved in high resolution (minimum 24bits 96kHz) from the original master tapes or the best copies available.

    A

    • Académie de Musique de Genève
    • Jan Akkerman
    • Monty Alexander
    • Graeme Allwright
    • Mathé Altéry
    • Marcel Amont
    • Aquarelle

    B

    • Les Baladins de Paris
    • Carlo Bäder Big Band
    • Count Basie
    • Fonds Samuel Baud-Bovy (AIMP-MEG)
    • Silvano Bazan Trio
    • Gilbert Bécaud
    • Sidney Bechet
    • René Benedetti
    • Joseph Benvenutti
    • Daniel Beretta & Noëlle Cordier
    • Keter Betts
    • Big Band de Lausanne
    • Frida Boccara
    • Boillat Therace
    • Kenny Boles
    • Christian Borel
    • Georges Brassens
    • Dee Dee Bridgewater
    • Les Brown
    • François-Julien Brun
    • Milt Buckner
    • Eric Burdon and the New Animals

    C

    • François Cahen & Didier Lockwood
    • Maria Callas
    • Peter Candiotto
    • Jacqueline Cellier
    • Henri Chaix
    • Roland Charmy 
    • François Charpin
    • Léo Chauliac
    • Choeur liturgique interreligieux
    • Loys Choquart
    • Christine
    • Marcel Ciampi
    • Petula Clark
    • Billy Cobham
    • Jean Constantin
    • Noëlle Cordier & Daniel Beretta
    • Annie Cordy
    • Larry Coryell
    • Nicole Croisille

    D

    • Dalida
    • Jeanne-Marie Darré
    • Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis
    • Richard de Bordeaux
    • Mario de Castro & Tuca
    • Orchestre Jean-Michel Defaye
    • Michel Delpech
    • Pierre del Vescovo
    • Lucette Descaves
    • The Dice of Dixie Crew
    • Jack Diéval
    • Céline Dion
    • Franca di Rienzo
    • Klaus Doldinger & Passport
    • Lucie Dolène
    • Orchestre Edgar Doneux
    • Jean Doyen
    • Jean-Jacques Dumas
    • Jacques Dumont
    • Bobby Durham

    E

    • Roy Eldridge
    • Les Elgart
    • Ensemble romand de musique légère
    • Bill Evans

    F

    • Jean-Pierre Ferland
    • Jean Ferrat
    • Ella Fitzgerald
    • Bernard Flachier
    • Tommy Flanagan
    • Samson François

    G

    • Loulou Gasté
    • Marvin Gaye
    • Doros Georgiadis - Δώρος Γεωργιάδης
    • Stan Getz
    • Terry Gibbs Big Band
    • Beniamino Gigli
    • Jean Giraudeau
    • Egberto Gismonti
    • Benny Goodman
    • Goûts de Luxe
    • Caroline Grimm
    • Les Guaranis
    • Eustis Guillemet

    H

    • Lionel Hampton
    • Nachum Heiman
    • The Jimi Hendrix Experience
    • Woody Herman
    • Chris Hinze Combination
    • Billie Holiday
    • Paul Hongne
    • Yvette Horner

    I


    J

    • Illinois Jacquet
    • Etta James
    • Thad Jones
    • Fonds Chantal Jumel (AIMP-MEG)

    K

    • Max Kaminsky
    • Oskar Klein
    • Joachim Kühn

    L

    • Marie Laforêt
    • Luigi La Marca
    • Jacques Lancelot
    • Yvan Landry Quintet
    • Simone Langlois
    • Lili Laskine
    • Vicky Leandros
    • Renée Lebas
    • Michel Legrand (OST)
    • Gérald Léman
    • Gérard Lenorman
    • Lazare Lévy
    • Mel Lewis
    • Liesbeth List
    • Didier Lockwood & François Cahen
    • The Louisiana Dandies
    • Jean Luc
    • Claude Luter

    M

    • Jacqueline Maillan & Marie Laforêt
    • Miriam Makeba
    • Albert Mangelsdorff Trio
    • Guido Mansuardi
    • Maurane
    • La Mano Negra
    • Christian Marin
    • Jean-Claude Massoulier
    • Mireille Mathieu
    • Jean-Paul Mauric
    • Mezz Mezzrow
    • Solange Michel
    • Modern Tropical Quintet
    • Yves Montand
    • Ryoko Moriyama
    • Van Morrison
    • Marc Moulin (Placebo)
    • Nana Mouskouri - Νάνα Μούσχουρη

    N

    • The New Syncopaters
    • Roger Nicolas
    • Christos Nikolopoulos - Χρήστος Νικολόπουλος
    • The North Texas State University Lab Band
    • Claude Nougaro

    O

    • Esther Ofarim
    • Esther & Abi Ofarim
    • Pierre Oguey Big Band
    • Orchestre de chambre Fernand Oubradous
    • Les Ouro Negro

    P

    • Fernando Paggi
    • Wilma Palmer & Orfeu
    • Charlie Parker
    • Quatuor Pascal
    • Klaus Doldinger & Passport
    • Iller Pattacini
    • Don Paulin
    • Vlado Perlemuter
    • Oscar Peterson
    • Jean-Claude Petit
    • Nicola Petrovic
    • Pierre Pierlot
    • Placebo (Marc Moulin)
    • Michel Polnareff
    • Franck Pourcel
    • Emile Prud'homme

    Q

    • Les Quatre Barbus

    R

    • Ensemble Radiosa
    • Colette Renard
    • Line Renaud
    • Sonny Rollins
    • Tino Rossi
    • Michel Roux
    • The Ruby Rats & Lionel Hampton

    S

    • Henri Salvador
    • Sandrose
    • Orchestre Camille Sauvage
    • Roby Seidel
    • Omar Sharif
    • Sandie Shaw
    • Annick Simon
    • Michel Simon
    • Zoot Sims
    • Bob Snyder
    • The Sounds
    • Stone Alliance
    • Swiss Yerba Buena Creole Rice Jazz Band

    T

    • Art Tatum
    • Franck & Marie-Claude Theuveny
    • Paul Thommen
    • Three Ounces of Love
    • Pilar Tomas
    • Charles Trenet
    • Tuca & Mario de Castro

    U


    V

    • Robert Valentino
    • Aline van Barentzen
    • Sarah Vaughan
    • Robert Veyron-Lacroix

    W

    • Maëva Wallis
    • Wayne State University Jazz Band
    • Bernard Wystraëte

    X


    Y


    Z

    • Si Zentner.

    List updated on January 14th, 2023